Latest from A Lawyer's Blog
[…] As you know, Governor Andrew M. Cuomo on August 3 signed legislation (S6874-A/ A8903-A) explicitly granting the Department of State the authority to discipline real estate professionals found to have violated provisions of the state Human Rights Law by revoking or suspending their license. Paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 of section 441-c of the Real Property Law is amended  to read as follows (the language in BOLD is new): “(a) The department of state may revoke…
RPAPL Section 745(2)(a)(iv) enacted in the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act (“HSTPA”) provides “where a respondent has properly interposed a defense based upon the existence of hazardous or immediate hazardous violations of the housing maintenance code in the subject apartment or common areas, the court shall not order deposit or payment of use and occupancy.” 2167 Crotona Ave. HDFC v. Recio, NYLJ August 12, 2020, Date filed: 2020-07-27,     Court: Civil Court, Bronx, Judge:…